N028706 June 18, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ecko Complex LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 33258 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, interlock knit fabric. Style 33258 has a self-fabric stand up collar with a rib knit lining, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, contrasting overlays on the sleeves, zippered pockets below the waist, a large appliqué on the left chest, a logo at the rear neckline, and a rib knit bottom. Style 33233 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, interlock knit fabric with woven fabric inserts on the front and back panels. Style 33233 has a self-fabric stand up collar with a rib knit lining, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side entry pockets below the waist, embroidery and flocking on the front panel, a logo at the rear neckline, and a rib knit bottom. Style 33238 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, interlock knit fabric. Style 33238 has a self-fabric stand up collar with a rib knit lining, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side entry pockets below the waist, a woven fabric label on the left pocket, printing and embroidery on the front and back panels, a logo at the rear neckline, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 33258, 33233 and 33238 will be 6101.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 33258, 33233 and 33238 fall within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division