N028656 May 22, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Mark Hirzel Continental Agency Inc. 535 Brea Canyon Rd. Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of U-PASS, Privacy Protection Kit from China Dear Mr. Hirzel: In your letter dated April 25, 2008, on behalf of your client Alex Hbaiu dba Tobacco Plus, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the U-PASS, Privacy Protection Kit. A sample was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. The sample consists of a plastic heat retention pouch and a plastic bottle with a premixed solution of 93.7 percent water, 6 percent propylene glycol, 0.2 percent food grade dye, and 0.1 percent methyl paraben. The product, which will be marketed in adult bookstores, is designed to simulate human urine. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division