N028396 June 6, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059; 6110.30.3035 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted garments from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 9, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style number 55650 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that is napped on the outer surface. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a self-fabric folded collar with “35 Sport” embroidered on the outer surface, a full front zippered opening, long loose fitting hemmed sleeves, two front inset pockets with zipper closures at the waist, “35 S” logo embroidered on the lower front panel, and a loose fitting garment bottom. Style number 55600 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that is napped on the outer surface. The garment features oversized armholes, a hood, a full front zippered opening, two front inset pockets with zipper closures at the waist, the “35 S” logo embroidered on the lower front panel, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan of style 55650 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest of style 55600 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: Vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan of style 55650 falls within textile category designation 639; the vest of style 55600 falls within textile category designation 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division