N028325 June 6, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated May 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2433 “Jumpshot Bi-Color Twill Intrlk L/S Crew” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit, interlock fabric that measures 35 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2433 is cut and sewn and has a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; contrasting mesh inserts on the sleeves, shoulders, and lower side panels; a small heat sealed logo on the right sleeve near the cuff; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment is imported in Men’s sizes XS - 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2433 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Style 2433 falls within textile category designation 638. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division