N028214 June 6, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Dr. P.O. Box 119 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Thailand. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 7, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a shawl made of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The sample identified as 35º Below Baby Soft Microfleece Shawl measures approximately 30” x 65” and has pockets a the bottom. The shawl will be imported in several colors: Styles Black 73550, Light Grey 73551, Light Blue 73552, Light Pink 73553, Lilac 73554, Periwinkle 73555, Seafoam Green 73556 and Coral 73557. The applicable subheading for the shawl will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division