N028205 July 28, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.7500 Mr. Mark D. Pinchok Bayer Corporate and Business Services Pittsburgh, PA 15205 RE: The tariff classification of Cyprosulfamide, CAS No. 221667-31-8, imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Pinchok: In your letter dated May 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cyprosulfamide, on behalf of your client Bayer CropScience LP. Cyprosulfamide, also known as Benzamide, N- [ [4-[ (cyclopropylamino) carbonyl] phenyl] sulfonyl]-2-methoxy-, is a sulfonamide used as a herbicide safener and plant growth regulator. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division