N028108 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated April 17, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 009-6265, is a woman’s jacket made from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, two kangaroo pockets at the waist, long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs, and a tight fitting rib knit bottom. You state in your letter that the jacket will also be available in styles 009-6266(petite size), 009-6267(tall size), and 009-6268(plus size). You asserted classification as a pullover under 6110.20.2079 HTSUS, however, the long sleeves with tight fitting rib knit cuffs and the tight fitting rib knit garment bottom would provide sufficient protection against the elements to warrant classification as a jacket. The garment is properly classified as a jacket of 6102, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division