N028100 May 27, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a bar tool set from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A copy of a photograph of the bar tool set was submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified as a Bar Tool Set with Wooden Stand, item number W038GA00181. The set includes a shaker, ice tongs, double jigger, cocktail strainer, cheese knife, bottle opener, stirrer and stand. You state that the bar tools are made of stainless steel and the stand is made of wood. The bar tools are packaged together ready for retail sale prior to shipment. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) set forth the legal framework in which merchandise is to be classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUS). GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Goods that cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 are to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRIs taken in order. GRI 3(b) covers goods put up in sets for retail sale. Such goods: (a) consist of at least two different articles that are classifiable in different headings, (b) consist of products put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The subject articles, in our opinion, meet the criteria for sets as the terms are defined. Having determined that the items constitute a set for tariff classification purposes, we must decide the essential character. Essential character may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. The stainless steel shaker imparts the essential character of the set. Accordingly, the set is classified under heading 7323, HTSUS, which is the heading that applies to the stainless steel shaker. The applicable subheading for the Bar Tool Set with Wooden Stand will be 7323.93.0060, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division