N028099 June 3, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010 Ms. Helena Cooper 701 E. 3rd Street Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a petticoat from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated April 25, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Smiffy’s. The submitted sample will be returned. Style 30448 is referred to as a woman’s “Knee Length Petticoat” and is constructed of 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The sheer garment features a tunneled satin drawstring waist and a sewn-on hemmed knitted net bottom ruffle that is decorated with glitter. In addition, the garment features side seams and a small satin bow sewn onto the front center top of the satin drawstring waist. The applicable subheading for style 30448 will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 30448 falls within textile category 652. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division