N028065 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078; 6211.42.0075 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 1006 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Hong Kong and India Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #NW1833, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65% nylon and 35% wool woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulder to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The collarless jacket features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a full lining, a full front opening secured by four snap closures, two pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Submitted sample, style #8410, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulder to slightly below the waist and is composed of three panels. The collarless jacket features a round neckline, long sleeves with ruffled cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two patch pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style NW1833 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 8410 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style NW1833 falls within textile category 635 and style 8410 falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division