N028030 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120 Mr. Frederic C. VanArnam, Jr. Barnes/Richardson 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Nebivolol HCL (CAS-152520-56-4) in tablet form, from Ireland Dear Mr. VanArnam: In your letter dated May 2, 2008, on behalf of Forest Laboratories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Nebivolol HCL, is a medicinal preparation containing Nebivolol, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. According to your letter, it will be imported in tablet form in dosages of 2.5mg, 5mg, 10mg and 20mg. The applicable subheading for the Nebivolol HCL in tablet form will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division