N027898 May 29, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Helena Cooper Original Concepts, Inc. 701 E. 3rd Street, suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of women’s thigh high stockings from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated May 2, 2008, written on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you. Style #30396 “Black Vertical Striped Thigh High Stockings” are composed of 100% nylon knitted fabric. The stockings feature black opaque and sheer vertical stripes with an elasticized hemmed black top band. You state that the stockings measure 77.77 decitex. Style #30623 “Black Opaque Pirate Stockings with Skull” are women’s thigh high stockings made of black opaque 100% nylon knitted fabric with a pirate design printed on the elasticized hemmed black top band. You state that the stockings measure 77.77 decitex. They will also be offered in plus sizes as style #30403, which is identical to style #30623. The applicable subheading for the aforementioned styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The thigh high stockings fall within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division