N027879 June 3, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Frank Meyer Fastenal 2001 Theurer Blvd. Winona, MN 55987 RE: The tariff classification of wheel axles from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported are wheel axles designed to be used with portable waste receptacles. They are made from cold rolled 1018 steel rods. The illustrations you provide indicate that the rods have been worked on either end to create a recess that will accommodate the wheels. The applicable subheading for the wheel axles will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In your letter you have also requested that we address the acceptable marking of this product. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division