N027828 May 22, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Mr. Mike Rizner Holloway Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA. 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 28, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. Style 9353 is a pair of women’s shorts constructed of 100 percent polyester mesh knit fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 9353 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted: Shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 9353 falls within textile category 648. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division