N027765 June 4, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.12.8030; 4202.222.8050; 4202.92.3020; 7326.20.0070; 7315.89.5000 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags, a messenger bag, a handbag, a backpack, key chains, and metal chains from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated April 29, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 3102 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with open, zippered and mesh pockets on both sidewalls. Inside the bag is an elastic cord sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. The bag has double webbed carrying straps and a multi-colored metal zipper closure. Both ends of the bag have a mesh pocket with a drawstring closure. The front exterior has two leather loops through which a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains are attached. The carrying bag measures approximately 20” (W) x 11” (H) x 8” (D). Style 3103 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with open, zippered and mesh pockets on both sidewalls. Inside the bag is an elastic cord sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and a multi-colored metal zipper closure. The front exterior of the bag has two flap pockets with snap closures. The back exterior has an open pocket along the entire width of the bag. Also, at the back, are two leather loops through which a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains are attached. The handbag measures approximately 12” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 5” (D). Style 3104 is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with open, zippered and mesh pockets on both sidewalls. Inside the bag is an elastic cord sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and a multi-colored metal zipper closure. It has a large flap that covers most of the front of the bag, and under it, are two open pockets. The flap has two adjustable webbed straps with metal carabineers that attach to metal “D” rings. Both ends of the bag have a mesh pocket with a drawstring closure. The back exterior has an open pocket along the entire width of the bag and secures with a magnetic closure. Also, attached to the bag, is a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains. The messenger bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 13” (H) x 4” (D). In your letter, you suggest classification under 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. However, the messenger bag is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.12.8030, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, occupational luggage cases, of man-made fibers. Style 3106 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with open, zippered and mesh pockets on both sidewalls. Inside the bag is an elastic cord sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. The bag has double webbed carrying straps and a multi-colored metal zipper closure. The front exterior has a pocket with a multi-colored metal zipper closure. Attached to the bag is a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains. The carrying bag measures approximately 15.75” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 3107 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for accessories and personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment with open, zippered and mesh pockets on both sidewalls. This compartment secures with a drawstring closure. Inside the bag is an elastic cord sewn in the seam with a metal carabineer attached at the end. Two adjustable straps are permanently attached to the rear exterior of the bag, and enable the user to wear the bag on the back. A loop, at the back, allows the bag to be hung from a hook. The flap has two adjustable webbed straps with metal carabineers that attach to metal “D” rings. The front exterior has a flap pocket with a multi-colored metal zipper and snap closures. Both ends of the backpack have a flap pocket with snap closures. Attached to the pack is a split metal wire key ring with a plastic figure at the end and two metal chains. The backpack measures approximately 13” (W) x 16.5” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the style 3102 and style 3106 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3103 will be 4202.22.8050, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3104 will be 4202.12.8030, HTSUS, which provides for attaché cases, briefcases school satchels, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3107 will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, backpacks, of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key rings to styles 3102, 3103, 3104, 3106, and 3107 will be 7326.20.0070, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal chains to styles 3102, 3103, 3104, 3106, and 3107 will be 7315.89.5000, HTSUS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031, 4202.12.8030, 4202.22.8050, and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division