N027699 June 3, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Karen Ippolito Guidone Customs Service, Inc. 1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 204A Rosedale, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ippolito: In your letter dated May 2, 2008 on behalf of Precision Trimming Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style VC0040 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with a hanging wall pocket. It has an open top and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 4.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division