N027679 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Ms. Amy Morgan Customs Compliance Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of an e-charge multi device charger from China Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated May 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an e-charge multi device charger. It supplies power and recharges the batteries of all major brands of hand held consumer electronic devices, i.e., iPod, LG Motorola, Nikon, Nintendo Samsung, etc. A sample of the e-charge multi device charger was submitted for classification purposes and is being returned as per your request. The e-charge multi device charger, which is identified as Order No. 123456, is a blister packed set ready for retail sale. It consists of an accessory charger, a portable charger, a rechargeable battery 4-Pack, and four adaptors. The accessory charger plugs into an alternating current (AC) electrical wall outlet. It provides power and recharges the batteries of multiple consumer electronic devices, such as cell phones, iPods, and PSP and mini USB applications when plugged into those devices. The portable charger attaches to the rechargeable battery 4-pack. When it is plugged into consumer electronic devices the batteries within the rechargeable battery 4-pack provides power and recharges the batteries of those devices while on the go. The rechargeable battery 4-pack contains four HR6 2000 mAh Ni-MH rechargeable batteries. When plugged into an electrical wall outlet its rechargeable batteries are recharged, so that when it is connected to the portable charger it can provide power and recharge the batteries of the consumer electronic devices. The four adaptors enable the e-charge multi device charger to be compatible with Nokia cell phones, mini USBs, a Sony PSP, and the iPod nano and mini. The e-charge multi device charger, which is a set, has the ability to supply immediate power and recharge the batteries of various consumer electronic devices. The essential character of this set is imparted by the battery charging component. The applicable subheading for the e-charger multi device charger (Order No. 123456) will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers)…:Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division