N027395 May 22, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Garry Jowett PMG International Pty Ltd. KeepFresh Technologies 1/28 Exchange Road Malaga Western Australia 6090 RE: The tariff classification of "KeepFresh" from Australia Dear Mr. Jowett: In your letter dated May 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. "KeepFresh", packaged for retail sale, is a sealed sachet containing 20 grams of zeolite pellets impregnated with potassium permanganate. The sachet is housed in a plastic cartridge for use in refrigerator storage bins to extend the storage life of produce. The "KeepFresh" cartridge removes harmful ethylene gas produced from fruits and vegetables keeping the produce fresh for longer periods of time. "KeepFresh", composed of 94% Clinoptilolite, a natural occurring zeolite, and 6% potassium permanganate, is a mixture of inorganic compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division