N027244 May 30, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 6304.93.0000, 3924.90.5600 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science LLC dba LeSport Sac P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of duffle bags with wheels, a garment bag, a quilted throw, and storage bags from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated April 28, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 4609 consists of a duffle bag with wheels, a quilted throw, and a storage bag. The three pieces are not considered to be a set because they are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, the duffle bag, quilted throw and storage bag are considered separate articles, and are classified separately. The duffle bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization for clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a large textile-lined interior compartment with metal zippered pockets on both sidewalls. The duffle bag can be carried by means of double carrying handles, an adjustable padded shoulder strap, or pulled by the retractable handle. The front exterior of the duffle bag has a metal zippered pocket and a separate zippered compartment for shoes. The rear exterior has a metal zippered pocket. The bag also has a removable identification tag, and a removable padded handle wrap that attaches around the carrying straps or shoulder strap. It measures approximately 22” (W) x 16.25” (H) x 10.5” (D). The quilted throw has an outer shell of polyester woven fabric. The item is stuffed with a polyester batting. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The throw features a 19.5 x 14 inch self pocket at one end. The 38 x 62 inch throw may be folded and stuffed into the pocket. Please note that the quilted throw was previously classified in ruling letter N025923, dated April 23, 2008. The storage bag is constructed with an outer surface of plastic and has a drawstring closure. Its purpose is to store the duffle bag when not in use. It is designed for home storage. Style 4610 consists of a duffle bag with wheels, a garment bag, and a storage bag. The three pieces are not considered to be a set because they are not put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, the duffle bag, garment bag and storage bag are considered separate articles, and are classified separately. The duffle bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization for clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a large textile-lined interior compartment with metal zippered pockets on both sidewalls. The bag can be carried by means of double carrying handles, an adjustable padded shoulder strap, or pulled by the retractable handle. The front exterior of the bag has a metal zippered pocket and a separate zippered compartment for shoes. The rear exterior has a metal zippered pocket. The bag also has a removable identification tag, and a removable padded handle wrap that attaches around the carrying straps or shoulder strap. It measures approximately 26” (W) x 18.5” (H) x 12.5” (D). The garment bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for garments. The bag has a metal zipper running down the center of the bag and along its perimeter, allowing it to be folded over and zipped closed. The bag can be carried by handles at either end. The front exterior has a metal zipper pocket. It measures approximately 24” (W) x 42” (L) x 2.5” (D). The storage bag is constructed with an outer surface of plastic and has a drawstring closure. Its purpose is to store the duffle bag when not in use. It is designed for home storage. The applicable subheading for the duffle bag to styles 4609 and 4610 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the garment bag to style 4610 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the storage bags to styles 4609 and 4610 will be 3924.90.5600, HTSUS, which provides for…other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the quilted throw will be 6304.93.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. HTSUS 6304.93.0000 falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division