N027222 May 15, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a spoon rest from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a kitchen spoon rest made of brushed stainless steel (item number A038IA01561). It measures approximately 9.5 inches in length and 4.25 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the spoon rest will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division