N027121 May 16, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative bowl from India Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was not submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is a decorative bowl, item number A029CA01432. It is made of hollow iron rings of varying sizes and color finishes. It is not suitable for contact with food or drink. It measures 12.25 inches in length, 12.25 inches in width and 3.25 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the decorative bowl will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division