N027005 May 1, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, LTD. 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of styles 62621, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, 62623, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, 62839, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, 89629, Fancy Nancy Nosh Party Dress, and style 89697, Rebelde Uniform Dress, from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated April 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 62621, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress. Style 62623, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress. Style 62839, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress. Style 89629, Fancy Nancy Nosh Party Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress. Style 89697, Rebelde Uniform Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a dress. Although all of these styles have styling features and well-made embellishments, the preponderance of their elements is flimsy. The samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for styles 62621, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, 62623, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, 62839, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, 89629, Fancy Nancy Nosh Party Dress, and style 89697, Rebelde Uniform Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division