N026953 May 19, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Leigh Beckford Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 230-19 International Airport Center, Suite 250 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Beckford: In your letter dated April 4, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client H & M Hennes & Mauritz LP. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Style 494951/1660 is a woman’s “L.O.G.G.” brand short sleeve cardigan that is constructed from a 100% cotton French terry knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a drawstring hood with 2x2 rib knit trim, short sleeves, a full front zippered opening, two kangaroo-style pockets at the waist with 2x2 rib knit trim, and a loose fitting self-fabric banded bottom. You asserted classification as a jacket, however, the short sleeves and loose fitting garment bottom would not provide sufficient protection against the elements to warrant classification as such. The garment is properly classified as a cardigan of 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division