N026940 May 28, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Tom Paciaffi Coronet Brokers, Corp. 1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 309 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter dated March 31, 2008 on behalf of Tano Int’l, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 3930 is a tote bag. You state in your letter that it is constructed with an exterior surface of 60% twisted paper yarns and 40% cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is textile-lined and has a zippered hanging pocket on each sidewall. The bag has a leather shoulder strap and a metal zipper closure at the top. It also has a leather tab that goes over the top of the bag and secures with a magnetic closure. The front exterior has a metal zippered pocket. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division