N026935 April 30, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated April 9, 2008, on behalf of Elie Tahari LTD., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Styles W12AW908 and W2204908 are evening style handbags designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that a woman would typically carry on a daily basis. You stated in your letter that both handbags are constructed of 100% cow leather. Both styles measure approximately 12” (W) x 6.5” (H) x 1.5” (D). They each feature textile linings and several interior pockets. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division