N026916 May 2, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070; 6102.30.2020 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group LTD 131 East Merrick Boulevard Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of infant and girls’ jackets from China. Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated April 1, 2008, on behalf of Impact Imports International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style #KC6108 is an infant’s jacket, sizes newborn to 24 months, constructed of 82% acrylic, 18% polyester knit faux fur fabric. The polyester lined jacket features a round collar, a full front opening with a button closure, long sleeves and finished bottom. The jacket reaches the waist. The jacket will also be imported as style #KC6108T in toddler sizes 2T-4T. The applicable subheading for style #KC6108 will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #KC6108T will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style KC6108 falls within textile category 239. Style KC6108T falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division