N026836 June 25, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800; 3824.90.7000 Mr. John Mulvihill UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Zodiac ZD-100 and Supreme 442 from Canada Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated April 22, 2008, on behalf of your client Atotech Canada Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling concerning two addition agents used in the metal plating industry. The first product, Zodiac ZD-100, is composed of Sulfuric acid, 1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one, 1,1-dioxide, sodium salt and water. As stated in your letter, Zodiac ZD-100 is the primary carrier used in the Zodiac Supreme Nickel Plating Process. The additive works in conjunction with other addition agents in the Zodiac Supreme Nickel Plating Solution to acquire the desired deposit characteristics. Zodiac ZD-100 is an aqueous solution of organic and inorganic compounds containing over 5% by weight of an aromatic substance. The second product, Supreme 442, is composed of Zodiac ZD-100 with a lesser amount of 1,2-Benzisothiazol-3(2H)-one, 1,1-dioxide, sodium salt, Propanoic acid, 3,3'-dithiobis-, 2-Butyne-1,4-diol, Sodium hydroxide, 2-Propene-1-sulfonic acid, sodium salt, Pyridinium, 1-(3-sulfopropyl)-, inner salt, 2-Propyn-1-ol, Ethanol, 2-(2-propynyloxy) and water. As stated in your letter, Supreme 442 is a mixture of two carriers (Zodiac ZD-100) as well as the primary brightener. It is an alternative blend for using one product rather than three separate addition agents in the Zodiac Supreme Nickel Plating Process to produce bright, ductile deposits. Supreme 442 is an aqueous solution of organic and inorganic compounds with a combined weight of less than 5% of aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The applicable subheading for Zodiac ZD-100 will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Supreme 442 will be 3824.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders or foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Electroplating chemical and electroless plating solutions and other materials for printed circuit boards, plastics and metal finishings. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division