N026699 April 29, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 143 N. Bloomingdale Road Bloomingdale, IL 60108 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Mr. Unger: In your letter dated April 21, 2008 on behalf of Mid America Motorworks, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 233500 is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The interior compartment has a mesh pocket and is lined with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material. There is a layer of foam plastics between the outer surface and the PVC lining. It has a top zipper closure, double handles and an adjustable shoulder strap. Both ends of the bag have open mesh pockets. The front exterior has a zippered pocket with interior mesh and slot pockets. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 10” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division