N026646 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000 Mr. John Monsalve Preferred Services Inc. 3826 Park Avenue Edison, NJ 08820 RE: The tariff classification of foamed rubber pillow cores from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Monsalve: In your letter dated April 21, 2008, on behalf of Ice Transport, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a pillow core. It consists of a block of foamed styrene butadiene rubber (SBR) approximately 2 inches in thickness. The block has numerous perforations or ventilation channels running throughout the entire thickness. The block will be imported in rolls of various dimensions and will be used to manufacture pillows and pillow topped mattresses. The applicable subheading for the SBR pillow core will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division