N026539 May 23, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Lewis Facundo Export Compliance Foundry Network Inc. 2100 Gold Street Alviso, CA 95002 RE: The tariff classification of BigIron Series, Edge Iron 2402 CF, 4802 CF, 24G and 48G, Fast Iron Edge Switch, Iron Paint 200, Fast Iron Superior from unspecified country Dear Mr. Facundo: In your letter dated April 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your ruling request addresses the classification of more than five items. However, ruling requests must contain a maximum of 5 items. Therefore, this ruling will only address the classifications of the following 5 items the BigIron, the EdgeIron, the FastIron Edge Switch (FES), the Iron Point 200, and the Fast Iron Super X. You may resubmit your ruling request for the other items, with the items in a single request being limited to a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind. The first item concerned is the BigIron RX Series (Chassis models, RX-4, RX-8, RX-16). The BigIron RX Series of Modular layer 2/3 Ethernet switches, enables network designers to deploy an Ethernet infrastructure. The BigIron RX Series allows network designers to standardize on a single product family for aggregation and backbone switching. It is stated that the BigIron RX Series, is an IP solution for high-performance computing environments and Internet Exchanges and Internet Servie Providers (IXPs and ISPs) where non-blocking, high-density Ethernet switches are needed. All three BigIron RX systems are designed for non-stop operations, supporting 1:1 management module redundancy, N+1 switch module redundancy, M+N power module redundancy and N+1 fan redundancy. It is stated, that BigIron RX Series enables a user to deploy a reliable, secure and scalable networking solution. The second item concerned is the EdgeIron Series (Chassis models 2402CF, 4802CF, 24G and 48G) it delivers a solution for the enterprise wiring closet, small backbone, server farm, and desktop applications for high-performance local area networks. The switches delivers interface flexibility, wire-speed performance, superior port density, and a complete, standard Layer 2 feature set to address the mid-range needs of enterprise users. The EdgeIron products come in a 1-RU form factor, enabling seamless installation within a wiring closet, distribution, and data center. The EdgeIron Series include combo Gigabit Ethernet ports that allow for RJ-45 (copper) or mini-GBIC (fiber) uplink installations. The EdgeIron 2402CF, 4802CF, 24G, and 48G support mini-GBIC optics, such as SX for multimode fiber, LX for single-mode fiber, or LHA for single-mode fiber that can reach up to 70Km. The third item concerned is the FastIron Edge Switch (FES). You state it provides greater flexibility, higher reliability, enhanced security, extensive redundancy, and expanded resiliency, while simplifying network management complexity and reducing on-going training expenses. The FES increases the user’s network’s Return on Investment (ROI) and decreases its Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) by using common sparing components and offering improved functionality through a common feature set controlled by industry standard Command Line Interface (CLI) syntax, all in a compact (1.5 – 2.5 Rack Units) form factor. With an advanced hardware platform to provide user-selectable Layer 2 switching upgradeable to full Layer 3 multiprotocal routing, the FastIron Edge Switch is a networking platform for today’s Enterprise wiring closet and server farm applications. The FastIron Edge Switch (FES) delivers the feature set combined with the highest 10/100Base-TX and Gigabit Ethernet port densities. The FES9604 offers 50% more ports and built-in 1000Base-T (or 1000Base-X mini-GBIC) in a stackable 2.5 RU switch port densities matched only by the competition’s modular chassis. The fourth item concerned is the IronPoint 200. It is a wireless solution that provides all the demanding features for a leading edge wireless network solution. These features are strong security, seamless mobility, enhanced user policies, centralized management, leading standards based solutions, seamless integration with foundry wired networks, strong investment protection, and ease-of-use. The IronPoint 200 AP has the flexibility that enables it to be implemented as a full featured AP with its own embedded management for small wireless networks that require only a few access points. It can be implemented with another item known as the IronView Network Manager to scale the wireless network to serve many medium to large size companies. The fifth item concerned is the FastIron SuperX, which is a Layer 2/3 modular switch, which is built to deliver high performance Gigabit Ethernet, 10-Gigabit Ethernet, and advanced networking solutions for tomorrow’s mission critical and today’s increasing security needs. The FastIron SuperX is built with high-performance ASICs to deliver high-density Gigabit Ethernet that can include Power over Ethernet and 10-Gigabit Ethernet. It comes with IronWare that has advanced Layer 2 features, such as Metro Ring Protocol (MRP), and full Layer 3 features, such as Border Gateway Protocol 4 (BGP4). The FastIron SuperX delivers a new level of flexibility, greater reliability, advanced end-user and networking security, extensive redundancy, and a new level of high performance. It delivers an increased return on investment (ROI) and a much lower total cost of ownership (TCO) for both Enterprises and Service Providers. The applicable subheading for the BigIron (RX-4, RX-8, RX-16), the EdgeIron (2402 CF, 4802 CFR, 24G and 48G), the FastIron Edge Switch, IronPoint 200, and the FastIron SuperX will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division