N026486 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8207.90.6000 Ms. Latrice A. Hogan Grainger International 100 Grainger Parkway Lake Forest, IL 60045 RE: The tariff classification of grease gun adapters and extensions from India Dear Ms. Hogan: In your letter dated April 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Grease Gun Accessory Kit, Item No. 1ZTC9, is a 7-piece kit comprised of a variety of quick connect grease gun adapters and extensions. The articles are designed for use only with hand operated grease guns that are fitted with jaw type couplers. The kit includes a narrow needle nose adapter, an angle lube adapter, a recessed lube adaptor, an injector needle, a quick connect hose, a quick connect 90 degree coupler and a quick connect seal-off dispenser. The articles come packaged for retail sale in a vinyl storage pouch. The kit is designed for use in garages, maintenance shops, field service and industrial environments. The applicable subheading for the Grease Gun Accessory Kit, Item No. 1ZTC9 will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: For handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division