N026354 April 25, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 James H.Vogland Parkland Design, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 St. Helens, OR 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow protector from China Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated April 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a pillow protector. You state that the item is intended to be placed on a pillow in retail mattress showrooms to protect the pillow from people’s heads while they are lying down on the mattress to test its comfort. It measures approximately 18”W x 12”H. The front side is made of 100% polyester brushed woven fabric and is sewn to a 100% polyester woven fabric on the back side. The front features an embroidered trademark with the slogan “Relax the Back.” The applicable subheading for the pillow protector will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division