N026335 April 30, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041; 6211.42.0070; 6211.43.0060; 6211.43.0091; 6106.20.2010 Ms. Theresa Marino Euro Cargo Express 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from India Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated April 15, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Seeler Inc. Your samples will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #S0814189A, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and measures approximately 2 inches wide at the shoulder seam. The blouse also features a collar that extends into a tie, a partial front opening secured by one button and loop closure, a loose fit and a hemmed bottom. Submitted sample, style #S0863056A, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The vest features a deep v-neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by three buttons, a full lining, two pockets at the waist and a self-fabric tie in the rear. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. Submitted sample, style #14016A, is a woman’s camisole constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The camisole extends from the bust to the waist and features a shaped front neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps, a full lining, a full front opening secured by seven button and loop closures, embellishments of decorative lace, beads and sequins and a hemmed bottom. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Submitted sample, style #72042, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a hemmed bottom. The blouse also features ruffles around the neckline and the armholes. Submitted sample, style #14029, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester finely knitted openwork fabric. The blouse has long sleeves with five button cuffs and extends below the waist. The blouse features a partial back opening with a button closure, embroidery through out the garment, a rounded neckline and a scalloped unfinished bottom. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The applicable subheading for the style S0814189A will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style S0863056A will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 14016A will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 72042 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 14029 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirt, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style S0814189A falls within textile category 641, style S0863056A falls within textile category 359, style 14016A falls within textile category 659 , style 72042 falls within textile category 341 and style 14029 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division