N026273 April 24, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000; 4202.92.3031 James Liao Greenland Sales Corp. 2221 Niagara Falls Blvd., Ste 11 Niagara Falls, NY 14304 RE: The tariff classification of towels and a drawstring bag from China Dear Mr. Liao: In your letter dated April 10, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a microfiber camp towel with a drawstring bag and a “Trailside” camp towel. The microfiber towel is made from 85 percent polyester and 15 percent nylon knit pile fabric. It measures approximately 30 x 50 inches. The edges of the towel are finished with an overlock stitch. The drawstring bag is manufactured of 100 percent nylon mesh textile material. It has a main compartment and the top of the bag is secured by means of a braided drawstring closure. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. It is of a substantial construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. It measures approximately 11.75” (W) x 15.25” (L). The applicable subheading for the microfiber camp towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The microfiber camp towel falls within textile category 666. The drawstring bag falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Trailside” camp towel. Your request for a classification ruling should address the following: Are polyester fibers staple or filament? Provide full manufacturing specifications from web formation to finished product including all types of bonding, e.g., mechanical, chemical and thermal, etc. Provide weight of material in grams per square meter. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division