N026190 April 24, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals, USA Inc. 210 Carnegie Center, Suite 103 Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of Glipizide and Metformin Tablets in 2.5/250 mg, 2.5/500 mg and 5/500 mg imported in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated April , 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Glipizide and Metformin tablets, is a combination of a sulfonylurea hypoglycemic agent (Glipizide) and a biguanide antidiabetic agent (Metformin). It is used for lowering blood sugar levels in combination with diet and exercise in patients with type 2 diabetes. The applicable subheading for the Glipizide and Metformin tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division