N026000 May 2, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Heather C. Litman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 4150 Los Angeles, CA. 90017 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s tops from China or Korea Dear Ms. Litman: In your letter dated April 8, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Shine Coast Imports, Inc. Style RT1052 which is also referred to as style 1052 and RT1052X is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends below the waist and has a hemmed bottom. It features a scooped neckline in front which is gathered, satin fabric capping around the upper edge of the garment, a reinforced front bust panel, a strip of satin trim below the bust and adjustable spaghetti straps. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. Style RT1052-1 which is also referred to as RT1052-1X is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends below the waist and has a hemmed bottom. It features a scooped neckline in front which is gathered, openwork fabric capping around the upper edge of the garment, a reinforced front bust panel, a strip of openwork trim below the bust and adjustable spaghetti straps. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. Style RT10814 is a woman’s camisole styled top constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top extends below the waist and the bottom is finished with openwork trim. It features a V shaped neckline in front with a textile bow in the center and adjustable spaghetti straps. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. We are returning your samples as requested. The applicable subheading for all three styles will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All three styles fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division