N025977 April 17, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3006.60.0000 Mr. Colm Moynihan NorthStar Healthcare Limited 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Ethinyl Estradiol (CAS-57-63-6) imported in dosage/tablet form, from India Dear Mr. Moynihan: In your letter dated April 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ethinyl Estradiol is a medicinal preparation containing Ethinyl Estradiol, a synthetic steroidal estrogen, as the active ingredient. It is used in combination with Ethynodiol Diacetate as an oral contraceptive. The applicable subheading for the Ethinyl Estradiol in dosage/tablet form, will be 3006.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pharmaceutical products specified in note 4 to this chapter: Chemical contraceptive preparations based on hormones, on other products of heading 2937 or on spermicides.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This product may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division