N025964 May 1, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Shelly Mendoza Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Mendoza: In your letter dated April 7, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style F3016HV, is a woman’s pullover sweater. You state that the submitted sample is 100% cashmere but the production garment will be constructed from 70% merino wool and 30% cashmere. The outer surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment is constructed from rib knit fabric (partial patterns on the front and back) and jersey knit fabric (remainder of garment). The sweater features a hood that extends into a V-neck and finished with ribbed fabric, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front kangaroo pocket with decorative stitching, and a ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sweater falls within textile category 446. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division