N025947 May 9, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090 Mr. Robert A. McIntyre Beckman Coulter Inc. 200 S. Kraemer Blvd. W-235 Brea, CA 92821 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of a bearing for a centrifuge Dear Mr. McIntyre: In your letter dated April 4, 2008 you requested a ruling on the tariff classification and status under NAFTA of a “Stem/Bearing”. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted. The “Stem/Bearing” is identified as part number 354307 and described as a part used on a centrifuge. Based on the information you have made available, the bearing is a bronze sliding bearing, which is designed to support the “stem” component of a centrifuge and allow the stem to slide within the bearing with minimal interference. The applicable subheading for the subject bearing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. With respect to your request regarding the status of the bearing under NAFTA we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please describe the proposed NAFTA transaction in greater detail. You indicate that the bearing originates in the United States and that you intend to ship the bearing to Canada. If so, then what do you propose to import into the United States under NAFTA? Will the bearing be processed in Canada and then returned to the United States? Will the bearing be assembled into a centrifuge for importation into the United States? If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division