N025820 April 30, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. 10401 NE 8th Street, Ste 500 Bellevue, Washington 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated April 2, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 006-6592, is a woman’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body and hood with a knit polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation. In your letter you indicate that the jacket will also be imported under style numbers 006-6593 in petite sizes, 006-6594 and 006-6595 in tall sizes. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a pocket with a hook and loop fastener on the inner portion of the left placket, and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division