N025814 April 30, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8530.80.0000 Michael T. Cone Neville Peterson LLP Counsellors At Law 17 State Street – 19th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the SL3000 UL Series High Traffic Commercial Gate Operator from Mexico Dear Mr. Cone: In your letter dated March 31, 2008, on behalf of The Chamberlain Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the SL3000 UL Series High Traffic Commercial Gate Operator (SL3000UL). This device is used at vehicular entrances and exits to driveways, parking lots and similar facilities. The SL3000UL is used to electronically operate a control gate, in a horizontal direction, to limit/restrict/control entrance and egress by vehicles. The SL3000UL incorporates an electric motor, gear reducer, motor capacitor, battery pack, drive belt, limit switch, limit switch chain, limit switch drive sprocket, programmable radio receiver, 2-way adjustable reversing sensor, adjustable timer, electronic control board, surge suppressor terminal block, UL audio alarm, idler wheels, etc. The applicable subheading for the SL3000 UL Series High Traffic Commercial Gate Operator (SL3000UL), will be 8530.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment…: Other equipment”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division