N025716 April 21, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9585; 9402.90.0020 Jim McNamara Maquilogistics, Inc. 6620 S.33rd Street McAllen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of a warming cabinet and solution stands from Mexico Dear Mr. McNamara: In your letter dated March 27, 2008, on behalf of your client Blickman, Inc of Lodi, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a stainless steel warming cabinet and six (6) solution stands to be used with the warming cabinet. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The first article is a stainless steel warming cabinet. The warming cabinet is used to furnish operating rooms, post-surgical recovery rooms or similar enviroments in a hospital setting. The warming cabinets plug into a standard 110 volt electrical outlet, and have electronic controls which allow the user to heat to, and maintain, a desired “set-point” for items such as IV solutions and blankets. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel warming cabinet will be 8419.89.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery…for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change in temperature…: other machinery…: Other: Other: Other: Other: For other material”. The rate of duty will be 4.2%. The second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth items are Solution stands with or without basins. The solution stands are used in operating rooms, post-surgical recovery rooms or similar enviroments in a hospital setting to warm IV solutions and/or surgical tools. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel solution stands with or without basins will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medical, surgical…furniture…: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the warming cabinet, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013. If you have any questions regarding the solution stands, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division