N025557 April 7, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065 Ms. Maria Chioccola Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s tank top from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Chioccola: In your letter dated March 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 28500 is a girl’s tank top constructed of finely knit cotton fabric. The garment has an additional fabric insert that creates the visual impression of two garments. The garment features a scooped neckline with an attached insert, double spaghetti straps, a rear modified racer back with a neckline that falls below the nape of the neck and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 28500 will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: tank tops: girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division