N025394 April 1, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Steve R. Capello Sales and Purchases Support ProMart Industries Inc. 17421 Von Karman Avenue Irvine. CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a utility bin from China Dear Mr. Capello: In your letter dated March 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a utility bin. You state that it is used for the storage of household items. The open bin is constructed of canvas fabric that covers a wire frame. The frame by itself would not allow for storage without the fabric. The applicable subheading for the utility bin will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division