N025300 April 1, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.2000 Holly VanDeusen Import Compliance Darice 13000 Darice Parkway Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of a birdhouse from China Dear Ms. VanDeusen: In your letter dated March 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lamrite West Inc.. The submitted sample is identified as an “8” Hemp Birdhouse” (1100-2403A). It is cylindrical in shape and measures approximately 8”H x 4” in diameter. The item features a sloped roof, a circular hole in the side and a twine hanging loop on the top. You state that the birdhouse is constructed of 95% hemp and 5% rattan. The rattan is for the frame of the house and to finish off the edging of the roof. The hemp is twisted into cords and wrapped around the rattan frame to form the birdhouse. The applicable subheading for the birdhouse will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of vegetable fibers, except cotton. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The item was destroyed during examination. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division