N025167 April 1, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Methylfuran-2-boronic acid, CAS No. 62306-79-0, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Methylfuran-2-boronic acid, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.  Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.19.5000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division