N025113 April 17, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Mr. Leon Sanderson 409 Hazel Street Texarkana, AR 71854 RE: The tariff classification of a copper batik stamp from Indonesia Dear Mr. Sanderson: In your letter received on March 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item identified as a batik stamp, also known as a tjap. This item is a hand operated stamp that is made of copper and is shaped into a specific design. When in use it will be dipped into hot wax for the purpose of applying or stamping the wax onto a fabric. The fabric is then dipped into dye. The dye only stains the part of the fabric that is not covered with the wax. The fabric is then washed to remove the wax and the unstained part of the fabric reflects the design from the stamp. This process may be repeated by stamping wax again onto the fabric and then dying the fabric with other colors to create more complex patterns. The imported batik stamps will range in size from approximately 2” by 5” up to 8” by 9”. The applicable subheading for the batik stamps will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like…designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 9611.00.0000, HTSUS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division