N024996 March 24, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0010; 3907.60.0050 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films, Inc. 1092 Blanch Ave. Norwood, NJ 07648 RE: Tariff classification of poly(ethylene terephthalate) chips for bottles and film from United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated March 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A manufacturer’s flow chart and descriptions were supplied with your letter. The products are described as two different polyester resin chips,” A- PETE Bottles” and “B- PET Film”. The applicable subheading for poly(ethylene terephthalate) “A- PETE Bottles” chips will be 3907.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for poly(ethylene terephthalate) bottle-grade resins in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for poly(ethylene terephthalate) “B- PET Film” chips will be 3907.60.0050, HTSUS, which provides for poly(ethylene terephthalate)…Other in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements or the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., telephone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division