N024971 April 9, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Egypt. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated March 12, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 4450, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from a 92% polyester and 8% cotton double-knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment extends to the waist. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, a full front zippered opening, long hemmed sleeves, contrast color inserts extending down the front panels from the collar to the pockets, two inset pockets at the lower front panels, and a hemmed garment bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in sizes S - 2XL. Style 4450 was identified as a jacket, however, the hemmed sleeves and hemmed bottom of the garment would not provide sufficient protection against the elements to warrant classification as such. The garment is properly classified as a cardigan under 6110.30.3059, HTSUS. In your request you also questioned the duty preference program eligibility of the garment but did not clarify a specific program. If production of the garment occurred in a Qualifying Industrial Zone (QIZ), please provide the following information: 1) The name and address of the Qualified Industrial Zone that will be used to manufacture the garment, 2) The country of origin of the fabric and components used to make the garment, 3) A detailed description of each of the manufacturing and assembly processes and the sequence (order) in which they occur for the garment. Include the name of the country in which each of these operations is performed, 4) Provide all component pieces prior to assembly into the garment, and 5) State whether the garment will be imported directly to the United States from the QIZ. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division