N024969 April 11, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6101.30.2020 Ms. Yi Shu Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit jackets from Egypt. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated March 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4410 “Double Knit Color Block Jacket” is a men’s jacket constructed from 92% polyester, 8% cotton, double knit fabric. Style 4410 features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; contrasting color inserts on the front panel extending from the shoulder to the pockets; and a rib knit waistband. Style 4410 is in Men’s sizes S - 3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 4411 in Youth sizes S - L. The applicable subheading for Style 4410 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 4411 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You also requested information on duty preference program eligibility for these garments. We are unable to address the duty preference eligibility of the jackets without additional information. To obtain a ruling involving a specific duty preference program, you must provide the following information: State the duty preference program that you intend to use. State the country of origin of each of the components of the garment. Provide a detailed manufacturing sequence, stating the manufacturing steps undertaken in each country. Provide pertinent information if specific areas of a country are involved, such as work performed in a Qualified Industrial Zone (QIZ). State whether the garments will be exported directly to the United States from the producing country. Styles 4410 and 4411 fall within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division